Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

  • Feature image-0

    Muffins With Moms

    Thank you to all of the Moms that attended Muffins with Mom this morning! Thank you to our amazing PTO for planning and organizing the event! Thank you to the elementary staff for bringing the delicious muffins! 

    read more
  • Feature image-1

    MCYF 2018 Results and Photos

    The Montague County Youth Fair was held January 11th - 13th.  Over 50 Saint Jo ISD students ranging from 3rd grade to Seniors participated in the Livestock, Shop and Home Economics divisions this year placing in 150 entries with several bringing home Grand and Reserve Champion banners.  137 items were auctioned at the MCYF premium auction Saturday night with 23 of those being Saint Jo students.  
     
    Congratulations to these young men and women on an outstanding year at MCYF and a special thank you to the parents, community members and businesses who support their endeavors.

     

     

    MONTAGUE COUNTY YOUTH FAIR 2018

    SAINT JO FFA, FCCLA &  4-H RESULTS

     

    Poultry

    Market Broilers –        Emily Haney – Grand Champion       

                                        Mario Lopez – 9th

     

    Small Breed Hens -     Collin Thomas –         3rd

                                        Addison Thomas –      5th

                                                Connor Thompson – 11th

     

    Large Breed Hens -     Tatum Morman – 7th

                                        Aubrey Morman – 9th

                                        Taylor Patrick – 13th

     

    Large Breed Roosters      Connor Thompson – 3rd

                                                         Jade Broyles – 5th

     

    Shop

     

    Maxey Johnson  GRAND CHAMPION – Junior Division -  Small Woodwork


    Jace Johnson – GRAND CHAMPION – Senior Division – Small Woodwork

     

    Collin Thomas – RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Junior Division Large Woodwork

     

    Emma Martin – RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – Senior Division- Small Repurposed

                              3rd place – Large Repurposed

     

    Dawson Kline, Logan Hoover, Kymber Pitman – 1st place – Large Metal:  Trailers

     

     Rabbits

     

    Maggie Stewart – Junior Showmanship Buckle

    1st place – Holland Lop Doe

    2nd place – American Fuzzy Lop Doe

    3rd Place -    Californian Doe

    3rd Place Holland Lop Buck

     

    Lilly Calabrese – 5th place Holland Lop Buck

        7th place Holland Lop Doe

     

    Taylor Patrick –  4th Place Mini Rex Buck

     

    Jasmine Shuppert – 1st Place Flemish Giant Doe

    Robert Shuppert –  2nd Place Flemish Giant Doe

     

    Trayleigh Brawner – 8th place Holland Lop Doe

     

    Bailie Nobile – 1st Place Netherland Dwarf Buck

                             1st Place Polish Buck

     

    Spencer Jarosz – 3rd Place Market Rabbits

     

    Maxey Johnson – 8th Place Market Rabbits

     

    Beef Heifers/Steers

     

    Heifer Brahman Influence

                6 months and younger –         Logan Morman – 1st

                7-10 months -                          Dawson Kline – 2nd

                                                                Kymber Pitman – 3rd

                                                                Angelica Avila – 4th

     

    Heifer English

     

                7-10 months                            Jayla Thomas – 2nd

                11-14 months                          Kaycee Jo Clark – 1st

                                                                Logan Hoover – 2nd

     

    Heifer Exotic

     

                7-10 months                            Tyler Carter – 1st

                                                                Wyatt Geurin – 2nd

     

     

    Market Steers

     

                Class 1 – Logan Hoover – 2nd

                Class 2 – Kymber Pitman – 1st

                Class 3 – Dawson Kline – 3rd

     

    Goats

     

    Junior Meat Does under 2 years

                Spencer Jarosz – 4th

     

    Market Goats

                Class 1 – Faith Garrett – 2nd

                                Hunter Garrett – 6th

     

                Class 3 – Brittany Hacker – 2nd

                                         Bailie Nobile – 3rd

                                Kason Sparkman – 6th

                                Braden Sparkman – 7th

     

                Class 4 – Lilly Calabrese – 5th

                                Victoria Varnum – 6th

     

                Class 5 -  Spencer Jarosz – 2nd

                                Jeana Sampson – 6th

     

    Swine

     

    Breeding Gilts

                Dark OPB – Jonathan Sampson – 3rd

                White OPB – Collin Thomas – 2nd

     

    Market Swine –

     

    Tori Lardizabal – Overall Reserve Champion Market Swine

         Grand Champion Market Dark OPB

     

    Stetson Duke -      RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DUROC

     

    Kile Thurman – 1st – Market Cross

     

    Jayla Thomas – 3rd – Market Cross

     

    Payton Harris – 2nd Market OPB Class 1

     

    Jonathan Sampon – 3rd Market OPB Class 2

     

    Jace Johnson – 2nd Market OPB Class 3

     

    Collin Thomas – 1st Market OPB – Class 4

     

    Kaitline Harris – 4th Duroc Class 1

     

    Addison Thomas – 2nd Market White OPB – Class 1

     

    Aurora Vasquez – 4th Market White OPB – Class 1

     

     

    Junior Home Economics Division

     

    Junior Sweepstakes Winner – Bailie Nobile

     

    Bailie Nobile -            Grand Champion – Fabric Construction - Mini Quilt

    Grand Champion – Photography – Plant/Floral

    Reserve Grand Champion – Fabric Construction – Pillowcover

    1st – Fabric Division – Organizer

    1st – Fabric Division – Machine Quilted Item

    1st – Fabric Division – Skirt/Pants

    1st – Creative Arts – No Sew Accessory

    1st – Photography – Landscape/Color

    2nd – Fabric Division – Apron

    2nd – Fabric Division – Homemade Pillow

    2nd – Fabric Division – Kitchen Accessory

    3rd – Photography – People/B&W

    3rd – Creative Arts – Tree Ornament

    3rd – Food – Quick Bread

    4th -  Food – Scratch Cake

    4th – Food - Jerky

    5th – Creative Arts  - Hair Accessory

    5th – Creative Arts – Wreath

    5th – Food - Candy

    6th  - Fabric Division – Pillowcase

    7th – Food – Cookies

    7th – Food – Jam/Jelly

     

    Collin Thomas             RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – FOOD – Salsa

    1st – Photography – Macros Color

    2nd – Photography – Macros B&W

    3rd – Food – Jam/Jelly

    7th – Food – Quick Bread

    7th – Photography – Animal B&W

     

    Maxey Johnson           1st – Fabric Construction – Apron

    1st – Creative Arts – Tree Ornament

    1st – Food – Bar Cookies

    5th – Creative Arts – No Sew Accessory

    5th – Photography – Animal B&W

     

     

    Addison Thomas         1st – Creative Arts – Decorated Golf Ball

    1st – Photography – Macro B&W

    2nd – Food – Salsa

    3rd – Photography – Macro Color

    3rd – Fabric Construction – Pillowcover

    4th – Photography – Animal B&W

    5th – Food – Quick Bread

    5th  - Food – Jam/Jelly

    5th – Photography – Animal Color

    5th – Photography – Landscape B&W

    8th – Photography – Landscape Color

     

     

    Emma Martin              2nd – Photography – Landscape B&W          

    2nd – Photography – Plant B&W

    3rd – Food Scratch Cake

    4th – Photography – Plant/Floral

    8th – Food – Quick Bread

    9th – Food – Candy

                                       

     

    Maggie Stewart          2nd – Creative Arts – Wreath

                                        3rd  Food – Cookies

     

     

    Lilly Calabrese            1st – Fabric Construction – Fiber Arts

     

     

    Senior Home Economics Division

     

    Kassidy Pitman –        4th – Creative Arts – Fine Art

     

    Cassidy Cartridge –    5th – Creative Arts – Fine Art

     

    Brittney Varnum –      7th – Creative Arts – Fine Art

     

    Jace Johnson –                       2nd – Photography – Animal Color

                                        2nd – Photography – Macro B&W

    3rd – Creative Art – Tree Ornament

    5th – Photography – Macro Color

                9th – Creative Arts – Fine Art

     

     

    Alyssa Hennessey       3rd – Food – Cookies

     

    Brittany Hacker          3rd – Food – Semi Homemade Cake

                                        6th – Photography – Plant/Floral Color

     

     

    Kaili Gaston                3rd – Food – Scratch Cake

                                        3rd – Photography – Landscape B&W

                                        4th – Photography – Patterns/Elements Color

     

    Madelyn Ogden          5th – Food – Salsa

     

    Paden Jarosz                5th – Photography – Animal B&W

                                        7th – Photography – Landscape Color

    8th – Photography – Animal Color

     

    Faith Garrett               4th – Photography – Macro B&W

    6th – Photography – Animal B&W

                                        8th – Photography – Plant/Floral Color

     

    Delilah Wagner           3rd – Photography – Plant/Floral B&W

                                        3rd – Photography - Patterns/Elements Color

                                        4th – Photography – Macro Color

    7th – Photography – Plant/Floral Color

    8th – Photography – Landscape Color

     

    Kalei Prine                  9th – Photography – Landscape Color

     

     

     

     

    read more

About Saint Jo

Saint Jo Independent School District is a small, rural school located in Montague County.  It is found on Highway 82 . . .

Back To Top